Sundance Film Festival 2014: i vincitori

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2014, LA LISTA DI TUTTI I PREMI

Si è concluso anche quest’anno il Sundance Film Festival 2014, la kermesse cinematografica americana dedicata al mondo dell’indipendente. Sono passati da questa vetrina internazionale grandi interpreti e film da Oscar, che hanno depositato una sempre maggiore attenzione verso questo festival. Quest’anno il premio come Miglior Film va a Whiplash, drama diretto da Damien Chazelle che segue le vicende di una batterista jazz talentuosa e motivata, che si scontra con il suo maestro, un musicista dalle capacità innate ma umanamente freddo. Direttamente da Park City, di seguito trovate la lista completa dei premi.

VINCITORI:

Grand Jury Prize, Film Drammatico: “Whiplash“, di Damien Chazelle

Grand Jury Prize, Documentario: “Rich Hill“, di Tracy Droz Tragos e Andrew Droz Palermo

World Cinema Jury Prize, Film Drammatico: “To Kill a Man“, di Alejandro Fernández Almendras

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentario: “Return to Homs“, di Talal Derki

Dramatic Audience Award: “Whiplash“, di Damien Chazelle

Documentary Audience Award: “Alive Inside“, di Michael Rossato-Bennett

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: “Difret“, di Zeresenay Berhane Mehari

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: “The Green Prince“, di Nadav Schirman

The Best of NEXT Audience Award: “Imperial Dreams“, di Malik Vitthal

Directing Award, Dramatic: “Fishing Without Nets“, di Cutter Hodierne

Directing Award, Documentary: “The Case Against 8“, di Ben Cotner e Ryan White

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic: “52 Tuesdays“, di Sophie Hyde

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary: “20, 000 Days on Earth“, di Iain Forsyth

Waldo Scott Screenwriting Award: “The Skeletons Twins“, scritto da Craig Johnson e Mark Heyman

World Cinema Screenwriting Award: “Blind“, scritto da Eskil Vogt

Documentary Editing Award: “Watchers in the Sky“, montato da Jenny Golden e Karen Sim

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award: “20, 000 Days on Earth“, montato da Jonathan Amos

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Dramatic: “Low Down“, girato da Christopher Blauvelt

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Documentary: “E-Team“, girato da Rachel Beth Anderson and Ross Kauffman

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Dramatic: “Lilting“, girato da Ula Pontiklos

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary: “Happiness“, girato da Thomas Balmes and Nina Bernfeld

US Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Breakthrough Talent: “Dear White People” ,writer-director Justin Simien

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Musical Score: “Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

Special Jury Prize, Documentary: “The Overnighters“, directed by Jesse Moss

US Documentary Special Jury Award for Use of Animation: “Watchers of the Sky

World Cinema Special Jury Prize, Documentary: “We Come As Friends“, di Hubert Sauper

World Cinema Special Jury Prize, Dramatic: “God Help the Girl“, di Stuart Murdoch

Alfred P. Sloan Prize: “I Origins“, di Mike Cahill

The Short Film Audience Award: “Chapel Perilous“, di Matthew Lessner

 

About Redazione Film4Life 5537 Articoli
Film 4 Life è una web magazine costituita da una redazione giovane e dinamica che si occupa di promozione, diffusione e comunicazione del cinema.
Contact: Facebook